Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Adeya SA.

Protecting your privacy means a lot to us. We respect your identity and privacy and ensure that they are protected and that your personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable laws.

Personal data includes all the details and information that refer to a specific or identifiable person. In addition to contact details such as your name, company name, phone number and e-mail address, this also includes other details you provide us with, such as company address.

This Privacy Policy is our way of informing you which of your data we process, why we require this data and how you can object to your data being collected.

When we refer to the processing of your personal data in this Privacy Policy, we mean all the ways in which your personal data is handled. This includes data storage, processing, use, deletion, etc.

Who is responsible for data processing?

Adeya SA is responsible for processing your data.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or comments regarding data protection. You can either write to us by post:

Adeya SA
Data protection
Saint Louis 2
CH-1110 Morges

or by e-mail: dataprotection@adeya.ch.

Why do we collect personal data?

We know how important it is to you that your personal data is handled carefully. Data is only ever processed for specific purposes. This could be out of technical necessity or due to contractual requirements, legal provisions, overriding interest, i.e. for legitimate reasons, or if you have granted your express consent. We collect, store and process personal data where necessary. This includes for the purposes of managing customer relationships, providing our products and services, processing orders and contracts, making sales and issuing invoices, responding to questions and concerns, preparing information on and marketing our products and services, assisting with technical issues and evaluation and further developing products and services.

What data is collected when reports/white papers are downloaded?

For intellectual proprietary reasons, we require personal data for reports or white paper downloads.

When reports are downloaded, we collect (depending on the report type) the following data, among others:

  • Name, company, phone number and e-mail address of the person requesting the service
  • The source of the request channel (Internet, partners websites, events, etc.)

What data is processed for marketing purposes?

Unless you object, we will use the following for marketing purposes: your customer data (e.g. name, company type, phone number, e-mail address), and your click patterns on our website or in e-mails.

We evaluate this data in order to send or show you the most relevant information and offers possible (by e-mail, letter, text message, push notifications in the app and personalized teasers on our website, or in person meetings).

Each time you receive information and offers for marketing purposes, you have the option to unsubscribe from further messages. For example, every e-mail has an unsubscribe link via which you can unsubscribe from further messages with one click. You can also subscribe or unsubscribe at any counter or by calling Adeya on +4122 566 14 80.

What data can be processed for marketing purposes?

We carry out regular market research in order to continuously improve the quality of our services and offers. This may mean that we use your contact details for online surveys. If you would not like to take part in these surveys, you can opt out by e-mail to dataprotection@adeya.ch.

What data is processed when our websites are used?

You can visit our websites without having to provide any personal information as a matter of principle. When you visit our websites, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is collected in the process and stored until it is automatically deleted after seven months at the latest:

  • IP address of the computer requesting access
  • The date and time of access
  • The website from which our website is being accessed, including the search term where applicable
  • The name and URL of the file being requested
  • Any search queries performed (timetable, webpage’s general search function, products, etc.)
  • The operating system on your computer (provided by the user agent)
  • The browser you are using (provided by the user agent)
  • The type of device when accessed via mobile phone
  • The transmission protocol being used

This data is processed and collected for the purposes of system security and stability and for analyzing errors and performance as well as for internal statistical purposes. It enables us to optimize our website.

The IP address is also used to set the default language on the website. The IP address is also analysed together with other data when there is an attempt to access the network infrastructure or in the event of other unauthorized or improper use of our websites for information and defense purposes and, where applicable, is used for the purposes of identification during criminal proceedings and in civil and criminal procedures against the data subject.

Finally, when you visit our websites, we use cookies and other applications and tools, which are based on cookies. You can find further details below in this Privacy Policy.

Adeya SA does not accept any guarantee for compliance with data protection regulations for external websites that are linked to Adeya websites.

What are cookies and when are they used?

We use cookies in certain cases. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit or use our websites. Cookies store certain settings via your browser and data about the exchange with the website via your browser. When a cookie is activated, it can be given an identification number via which your browser is identified and via which the information contained in the cookie can be used. You can set up your browser so that a warning appears on your screen before a cookie is stored. You can also opt out of the benefits of personalised cookies, which will mean you cannot use certain services.

How are tracking tools used?

We use the web analytics services run by Hubspot, Google Analytics, Unbounce and other third parties for the purposes of designing and continuously optimizing our websites, apps and e-mails in line with customer needs.

In conjunction with our websites, anonymize user profiles are created and small text files used, which are stored on your computer (see “What are cookies and when are they used?” above). The information about your use of these websites generated by the cookies is transmitted to our suppliers’ servers, where it is stored and prepared on our behalf. In addition to the data listed above (see “What data is processed when our websites are used?”), we receive the following information as part of the process:

  • The navigation path via which the visitor is accessing the website
  • The length of time spent on the webpage or subpage
  • The subpage from which the visitor leaves the website
  • The country, region or city from which the visitor accesses the website
  • The device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window)
  • Returning or new visitors

The information is used to evaluate the visitor’s use of the websites

We use third-party e-mail marketing services when sending e-mails. Our e-mails may therefore contain a so-called web beacon (tracking pixel) or similar technical tool. A web beacon is an invisible graphic measuring 1×1 pixels which is associated with the user ID of the relevant e-mail subscriber.

The use of corresponding services enables us to evaluate whether our e-mails have been opened by their recipients. It also allows their click patterns to be recorded and evaluated. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the content of our messages. This allows us to better align the information and services in our e-mails with the specific interests of each individual recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the e-mail.

To prevent the use of the web beacon in our e-mails, adjust the settings in your e-mail programme to stop HTML being displayed in messages.

You can find out more about Hubspot and Google Analytics our main tracking tools below.

1. Hubspot.

HubSpot provides inbound marketing and sales software that helps companies attract visitors, convert leads, and close customers. Adeya processes via HubSpot the following data: personal data, entity data, navigational data (including website usage information), email data, system usage data, application integration data, and other electronic data submitted, stored, sent, or received by end users via the HubSpot services. HubSpot also collects similar information for its own use for marketing, sales, and other business operations. HubSpot relies on certain third parties contracted to provide parts of the HubSpot services on HubSpot’s behalf.

2. Google Analytics.

Google Inc., a company of the US-based holding company Alphabet Inc., provides the Google Analytics service. Google does not link the anonymised IP address transmitted by your browser as part of the Google Analytics service to other data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the US and shortened there. According to Google Inc., the IP address is never linked to other data relating to the user.

For more information about the web analytics service used, please visit the Google Analytics website. For an introduction to how you can prevent your data from being processed by the web analytics service, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=enLink opens in new window..

As well as changing your browser settings, you can also use a browser plug-in to permanently deactivate the DoubleClick cookie. If you have the plugin, your deactivation settings will remain unchanged for that specific browser, even if you delete all cookies. You can find the browser plugin to permanently deactivate the function here. Link opens in new window..

What are social plugins and how are they used?

Our websites use social plugins from sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Youtube. The plugins are marked with the provider’s logo, e.g. “Like” buttons.

If you access one of our websites and it contains one of these plugins, the provider will be notified via the plugin that you have accessed our website. If you are logged into the provider’s site at the same time, the provider can match up your visit to your profile. If you interact with the plugins, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to the provider and stored there.

If you do not want providers to collect data about you, you can select the “Block cookies from third-party providers” option in your browser settings. If there is embedded content from other providers, the browser will then no longer send corresponding information to that provider’s server. However, in some cases this setting will mean that other content on our website no longer works.

Contact form.

You have the option of using a contact from to get in touch with us. You will be required to enter certain personal data (indicated on each form):

We will only use this and other data provided voluntarily (such as title, address, telephone number and company) to answer your message as accurately and specifically as possible. In addition, any information you voluntarily provide as to how you became aware of our offer is used for internal statistical purposes.

If you get in touch regarding real estate, in certain cases the data you enter may be transmitted directly to a real estate agent working for us. This agent will also process your data for these purposes only.

How long will your data be stored for?

Your data will be deleted once it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected (e.g. as part of a contractual relationship). If there are legal or factual obstacles that prevent us from deleting the data (e.g. legal obligation of safekeeping), it will be made unavailable instead.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You can request information about the personal data we have stored
  • You can request for your personal data to be rectified, supplemented, blocked or deleted
  • If you have set up a user account, you can delete this or have it deleted
  • You can object to your data being used for marketing purposes

To exercise these rights, simply write a letter to:

Adeya SA
Data protection
Saint Louis 2
CH-1110 Morges

or by e-mail: dataprotection@adeya.ch.

Will data be disclosed to third parties?

Your personal data will not be disclosed, sold or transmitted in any other way to third parties outside Adeya SA.

External service providers (for example media agency) that process data on our behalf are under strict obligations as regards the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Under data protection law, these external service providers are therefore not considered third parties.

Will your personal data be transmitted abroad?

We are also authorized to transmit your personal data to third parties (for example external service providers) abroad. These are obliged to comply with data protection law to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not match that in Switzerland, we shall contractually ensure that your personal data is protected to the same level as in Switzerland at all times.

Data security.

We employ suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data we store from manipulation, partial or total loss and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological development.

We also take data protection within Adeya very seriously. Our staff and the external service providers working on our behalf are committed to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection provisions.

We will take appropriate precautionary measures to protect your data. However, the transmission of information over the Internet and other electronic means always carries certain security risks and we cannot offer any guarantee as regards the security of information transmitted in this way.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

Last updated: July 2018